Wholesale High Quality Cinnamon Oil/Cinnamon Bark Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$16.00 - $17.00 / Kilogram | 1 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
NET WT:
Other
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
India
Brand Name:
KATYANI EXPORTS
Model Number:
KE - 3256
Raw Material:
Bark
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
3500 KG
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
GMP, MSDS, COA
Botanical Name::
Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Extraction Method::
Steam Distillation
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
3500 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Well packed in aluminium bottles & G.I Drums
Port
New Delhi
Product Description

 

Wholesale High Quality Cinnamon Oil/Cinnamon Bark Oil

 

 

Cinnamon essential oil is extracted from a tropical evergreen of the Lauraceae botanical plant family which is native to Sri Lanka, South India, the Comoro Islands, Indochina and Madagascar. The tree produces two very different oils by steam distillation; cinnamon bark oil is obtained from the dried inner bark of the tree whereas cinnamon leaf oil is obtained from the leaves and twigs.

 

The ancient Egyptians used cinnamon as a foot massage oil; other uses by the Egyptians included using cinnamon as a remedy for excessive bile. Traditional use of cinnamon also included using it as a sedative for birthing mothers and as an ingredient in mulled wine; cinnamon was a traditional ingredient of love potions and incense.

 

Cinnamon bark oil is primarily composed of the chemical component of cinnameldehyde whereas cinnamon leaf oil is primarily composed of the chemical component of eugenol. Cinnamon bark oil is considered to be the greater skin irritant as its chemical components make it a dermal toxin; cinnamon leaf oil, although relatively non-toxic, could produce a reaction due to some presence of the chemical component of cinnameldehyde in the oil.

 

Cinnamon leaf oil can be used to help menstrual difficulties and to stimulate contractions in child birth; cinnamon is an emmenagogue, which means it is capable of bringing on the onset of menstruation, and therefore it is advisable not to use cinnamon in pregnancy. However, cinnamon is helpful in relieving menstrual cramps when used in a hot compress.

 

Oil properties

Cinnamon leaf oil, which we sell, has a warm, spicy musky smell and the oil's color varies from yellow for the leaf oil and red-brown for the bark oil, which is not usually used in aromatherapy. The viscosity is medium to watery.

 

Origin of cinnamon oil

A native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India, the tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters (45feet), but is kept down to 6 feet for commercial reasons.

It has shiny, leathery green leaves and small, white flowers, with oval shaped purple berries. The bark is pale brown and papery, with thick quills that roll inside one another, and is gathered every 2 years.

 

The Greek word 'Kinnamon' means 'tube' or 'pipe'. Cinnamon oil was used as a temple incense, while the Egyptians used it for foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was also used as an ingredient for mulled wines, love potions and as a sedative during birth. It was an important trade commodity between India, China and Egypt.

 

Extraction 

The leaves and twigs or inner dried bark are subjected to steam distillation. The leaves yield 1.6 - 1.8 % and the bark 0.5 - 1.00 % oil.

The essential oil that we sell is extracted from the leaves, as it yields a more delicate oil.

 

Chemical composition

The main chemical components of the essential oil, obtained from the leaves, are eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate

 

Precautions

Cinnamon oil, that is extracted from the leaf, is non-toxic. Caution must be exercised since the cinnamaldehyde and eugenol contained in the oil could cause irritation, especially to the mucus membranes, so this oil should be used with care. Due to the emmenagogue action of the oil, it should be avoided in pregnancy.

High dosages can cause convulsions. The leaf oil should be avoided during pregnancy, while the essential oil extracted from cinnamon bark should be avoided in total, as it is considered to be a dermal toxin, irritant and sensitizer.

 

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of cinnamon oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

 

Uses 

Cinnamon oil can be used for infection of the respiratory tract, rheumatism, arthritis and general pains. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression, tones the whole body and stimulates the glandular system, thus easing period pains.

 

Summary

Cinnamon oil's benefit lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains.

It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, cinnamon oil can be used in acute bronchitis and colds, as well as sneezing and to help lift depression and a feeling of weakness.
  • Blended oil or in the bath
    • Cinnamon oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with bronchitis, diarrhea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism and arthritis. Due to its very powerful antiseptic properties it is good for fighting any infectious diseases. It furthermore has great value in calming spasms of the digestive tract, nausea and vomiting. It stimulates secretion of digestive juices, while easing muscular and joint pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. Care should however be taken not to irritate the skin and mucus membranes.
  • In a cream or lotion
    • As with the above, cinnamon oil can help with digestion, rheumatism and arthritic pain. It helps to fight colds and flu when used in the formulation of a cream or lotion.

Cinnamon oil blends well with

It blends well with benzoin, cloves,coriander, cardamom, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lavender,rosemary and thyme.

 

 

Specification

 

 Product Name Cinnamon Oil
 Type Pure Essential Oil
 ingredient Cinnamon 
 Raw Material Bark
 Colour Yellow colour
 Odour  Typical taste of Cinnamon
 Physico-Chemical Properties
 Refractive Index 20°c 1.508 – 1.591 (1.574)
 Optical Rotation (-) 2°c To (+)2°c ( +1.2)
 Specific Gravity 25°c 1.010 – 1.030 (1.022)
 Solubility  Soluble in 3 and more volume of alcohol ( 70 % )
 Assay 85%+ Cinnmaldehyde
Packaging & Shipping

 

Packaging Options:   We can offer these in 180 ml, 250 ml and other customized sizes. Further, we can also meet the requirements of OEM's where we can deliver products in client specified brand name and size options.    

1) 5 ml, 10 ml, 15 ml, 20 ml, 30 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml amber glass bottles

2) 1 kg, 2 kg, 5 kg aluminum bottle

3) 25 kg, 180 kg iron drum   

 

Shipping Options: Our shipping partners are DHL, FedEx, UPS, and TNT & EMS. We also ship the goods by air as well as by sea as per buyer's requirement.

 

Company Profile

 

Katyani Exports is a well established group engaged in manufacturing of Natural Essential Oils, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils, Mint Oils and Floral Absolutes on a large scale.

 

The company has two manufacturing units one is near orcha district in Madhya Pradesh for distillation of Essential Oils like Cypriol, Ajowain Oil, Cumin Oil, Dill Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Oil, Juniper Berry Oil, Sugandh Mantri Oil, Valerian Root Oil, etc. and other unit is in Mandsaur (Madhya Pradesh) for manufacturing of Herbal Extracts and Oleoresins.

 

Our products are exported across the globe and we have firm presence in Europe, Asia, North America, Middle East etc. and continuing to expand through out world by serving products of International standards.

 

Katyani Exports is an ISO 9001: 2008 certified company and GMP accreted company. We have an ultra modern lab with Gas cartography and all our products comes with proper lab reports like Certificate of Analysis, MSDS, Gas Chromatography etc.

 

SOURCING

Our raw materials come directly from the source. We have global contacts and have development personal relationships with wild-crafters and cultivators from unspoiled regions of the earth.

 

STORAGE

Fresh raw materials are stored on site in large, well maintained storage warehouses. This environment is kept scrupulously clean without the use of pesticides.

 

THE ISO 9001 QUALITY SYSTEM

Katyani Exports has been awarded the ISO 9001 certificate for quality, what this means is that we have established and apply a quality management system in our factory to design, develop, manufacture and supply Natural Extracts conforming to ISO 9001 standards. Our quality management system is audited every 6 months by an external auditor.

 

PRODUCTION

Our production facilities are GMP compliant and use food grade stainless steel (SS316). We use high quality valves & special welded joints to prevent leaching of heavy metals into the extracts.

 

We have designed the facility with maximum flexibility, allowing the production of large bulk orders or small batches at short notice. Currently, the plant is capable of handling over 15,000 kg of raw material per day.

Quality Assurance

 

Backed by ISO 9001 Certification, we have with us well established quality management system so as to met the demands of our range of Natural Oils, Spices Oils, Floral Absolutes & Aromatic Chemicals. Further, the proper auditing done every 6 months through well defined quality management system done by an external auditor allow us to ensure quality end products are delivered form our end.

 

For meeting the in-process demands, we have with us modern Lab facilities that feature Gas cartography testing apparatus. Further, the other testing means made available at our end also ensure that all products come with proper lab reports like:

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS
  • Gas Chromatography

Some of our strengths in sourcing that add on to our capability to deliver pure and quality end products include:

  • Raw materials procured directly from source
  • Having global contacts based on developing personal relationships with cultivators from unspoiled regions of Earth

The areas we work on towards maintaining the defined quality standards in our products range include:

  • Process Research & innovation
  • Scale –up design of production facilities
  • Construction & operation of Laboratory and Pilot Plant
  • Technology transfer
  • Optimization of manufacturing process

We also ensure that fresh raw materials are stored on site in large and well maintained storage warehouses. This ensures that environment is kept scrupulously clean without use of pesticides.

 

GMP Standards

We have with us well defined production facilities that are GMP compliant and are based on use of Food Grade Stainless Steel (SS316) based processing appliances. These feature use of quality valves & special welded joints so as to prevent leaching of heavy metals into extracts, thus ensuring quality processing standards are maintained at our end.

 

Our Services

 

Our modes of shipping is extensively secure and safe, as we make sure that our wide range of products are transported to different destinations in least possible time. Here, we make use to shipping medium to transport cargo of any size or weight. Moreover, this transportation medium is also eco-friendly as it contribute less towards environmental pollution as compared to the land based transportation modes. Further, our clients can easily enjoy these flexible services at most affordable rates as ships have always been the cheapest mode in connecting the trading company across the globe.

Contact Us